2008 Campaign Contributions to Wyoming Legislators

The 60 members of the Wyoming House of Representatives serve two-year terms; the 30 members of the Wyoming Senate serve four-year terms with staggered election dates (that is, approximately half the Senate is elected every two years). Click on the names of the representatives and senators listed below to view a PDF file of the campaign contributions they received in their last election (2008 for representatives, 2006 and 2008 for senators). This is a work in progress so check back if the link is not yet live. The amount spent usually depends a lot on whether the candidate had an opponent. Check the following links to see if a legislator had a contested race, either in the primary or general elections: 2006 primary election 2006 general election 2008 primary election 2008 general election The reports provided below show how things stood as of the 2008 post-general election report (or 2006, in the case of some senators). Some legislators received contributions or repaid loans after the final election-year report. These transactions are reported on “odd year” reports for continuing campaign committees; these reports are available in the Secretary of State’s office.

Representatives

Party

District

County

Rodney “Pete” Anderson R H10 Laramie
George Bagby D H15 Carbon
Joseph Barbuto D H48 SW Fremont/Sweetwater
Rosie Berger R H51 Sheridan
Stan Blake D H39 Sweetwater
Gregg Blikre R H53 Campbell
Dave Bonner R H25 Park
Bob Brechtel R H38 Natrona
Kermit Brown R H14 Albany
Edward Buchanan R H04 Goshen
James Byrd D H44 Laramie
Richard Cannady R H06 Converse
Seth Carson D H45 Albany
Pat Childers R H50 Park
Roy Cohee R H35 Natrona
Cathy Connolly D H13 Albany
Bernadine Craft D H17 Sweetwater
Kathy Davison R H20 Lincoln/Sublette/Sweetwater
Ross Diercks D H02 Niobrara/Weston/Converse/Goshen
Amy Edmonds R H12 Laramie
Ken Esquibel D H41 Laramie
Mike Gilmore D H59 Natrona
Keith Gingery R H23 Fremont/Teton
W. Patrick Goggles D H33 Fremont
Mary Hales D H36 Natrona
Timothy Hallinan R H32 Campbell
Debbie Hammons D H27 Washakie
Steve Harshman R H37 Natrona
Elaine Harvey R H26 Big Horn/Park
Peter S. “Pete” Illoway R H42 Laramie
Allen Jaggi R H18 Uinta/Sweetwater
Peter Jorgensen D H16 Teton
Terry Kimble D H49 Uinta
Jack Landon R H30 Sheridan
Thomas Lockhart R H57 Natrona
Thomas Lubnau R H31 Campbell
Michael Madden R H40 Johnson/Sheridan
Robert McKim R H21 Lincoln
Del McOmie R H54 Fremont
David Miller R H55 Fremont
Lori Millin D H08 Laramie
Glenn Moniz R H46 Albany
John Patton R H29 Sheridan
Frank Peasley R H03 Converse/Platte
Bryan Pedersen R H07 Laramie
Owen Petersen R H19 Uinta
Frank Philp R H34 Fremont
Lorraine Quarbert R H28 S Big Horn/Hot Springs/SE Park
Jim Roscoe D H22 Lincoln/Sublette/Teton
Mark Semlek R H01 Crook/Weston
Lisa Shepperson R H58 Natrona
Colin Simpson R H24 Park
William “Jeb” Steward R H47 Carbon/Albany
Tim Stubson R H56 Natrona
Matt Teeters R H05 Goshen/Platte
Bill Thompson D H60 Sweetwater
Mary Throne D H11 Laramie
Sue Wallis R H52 Campbell
Dan Zwonitzer R H43 Laramie
David Zwonitzer R H09 Laramie

Senators

Party

County

Jim Anderson R S02 Converse/Platte
Eli Bebout R S26 Fremont
Bruce Burns R H21 Sheridan
Cale Case R S25 Fremont
Henry H.R. “Hank” Coe R S18 Park
Stan Cooper R S14 Lincoln/Sublette/Sweetwater/Unita
Dan Dockstader R S16 Lincoln/Sublette/Teton
James Elliott, Jr. D S11 Albany/Carbon
Floyd Esquibel D S08 Laramie
Gerald Geis R S20 S Big Horn/Hot Springs/SE Park/Washakie
John Hastert D S13 Sweetwater
John Hines R S23 Campbell
Rick Hunnicutt R S05 Laramie
Kit Jennings R S28 Natrona
Wayne Johnson R S06 Laramie
Bill Landen R S27 Natrona
Grant Larson R S17 Teton/Fremont
Marty Martin D S12 Sweetwater/Fremont
Mike Massie D S09 Albany
Curt Meier R S03 Goshen/Platte
Saundra Meyer D S15 Uinta
Phil Nicholas R S10 Albany
Drew Perkins R S29 Natrona
R. Ray Peterson R S19 Big Horn/E Park
Tony Ross R S04 Laramie
John Schiffer R S22 Sheridan/Johnson
Charles Scott R S30 Natrona
Kathryn Sessions D S07 Laramie
Charles Townsend R S01 Crook/Weston/E Converse/Niobrara/NE Goshen
Michael Von Flatern R S24 Campbell